Reviewed · CITY TOURS

Athens: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour

4.3 · 4,520 reviews 1 - 3 days From $25 Operated by City Sightseeing Europe · Bookable on GetYourGuide
Book on GetYourGuide →

Athens is much easier to grasp from the top deck of a sightseeing bus, where the Acropolis, Parthenon, Temple of Zeus, and National Gardens line up in one broad city tour. You can ride the full 90-minute Athens route first, then hop off when a museum, market, or ancient site catches your eye.

I like the freedom to split major sights across two or three days, and I like the helpful staff posted at many stops. The clear audio commentary, free WiFi, air-conditioned lower deck, and optional routes to Piraeus and the Riviera add real value. The main catch is timing: buses stop running relatively early, and the beach and Piraeus routes have only a few departures each day.

Key points to know before boarding

Athens: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Key points to know before boarding

  • A 90-minute Athens loop connects Syntagma Square, the Acropolis, Plaka, major museums, Omonoia, Monastiraki, and other central stops.
  • The Acropolis and Parthenon are seen from nearby stops, but attraction admission is not included in the bus pass.
  • Piraeus and Riviera routes require the right ticket option, and some bookings may charge an additional €5 per person for extra lines.
  • The Riviera route takes about 110 minutes and reaches beaches, Glyfada, Vouliagmeni Lake, and the southern coast.
  • The bus is best for orientation and flexible transport, not as a replacement for walking through Athens landmarks.
  • The free Greek beer is served at Stop A1, but only on eligible days, excluding Sundays and bank holidays.

Start at Syntagma Square for the clearest overview

Athens: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Start at Syntagma Square for the clearest overview

The main Athens route begins at Syntagma Square, Stop A1, with the first bus departing at 8:30 a.m. The last listed departure is 4:30 p.m., and buses generally arrive every 20 to 30 minutes. The full loop takes about 90 minutes, though traffic and a 10 to 15-minute pause at one terminal can stretch the ride.

I suggest riding at least part of the loop before making a sightseeing plan. Athens can look confusing on foot, especially when ancient monuments, modern shopping streets, and busy traffic meet in the same district. From the bus, you get a useful sense of how Syntagma, Plaka, Monastiraki, the museums, and the Acropolis fit together.

The top deck gives you the best view and the easiest photo angles. It also gives you the most sun, so in hot weather you may prefer the shaded upper section or the air-conditioned lower deck. Keep your camera ready near the landmarks, since the bus does not always pause for photographs.

Your electronic voucher must be exchanged for a bus ticket with an agent at a stop or on the bus before boarding. Both mobile and printed vouchers are accepted, but carrying the printed ticket can be less stressful once you start hopping on and off.

Stops 2 to 5 put Athens antiquity within reach

Athens: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Stops 2 to 5 put Athens antiquity within reach

Stop A2 serves the Acropolis and Plaka, the old quarter spread below the famous hill. This is one of the most useful stops because you can leave the bus for narrow streets, shops, restaurants, and the approach to the Acropolis. The bus does not include admission to the Acropolis or Parthenon, so plan and pay for that separately.

Stop A3 is at the Acropolis Museum. This is a strong place to get off if you want the ancient statues and archaeological displays to make more sense before or after seeing the ruins above. One particularly useful feature of the route is that you can visit the museum on one day and return to the Acropolis on another day with a 48-hour pass.

Stop A4 serves the Acropolis and Parthenon and is also the interchange for the Piraeus route. Check the route sign carefully here. The stop names can feel similar, and missing the correct interchange can cost you time, especially when the Piraeus departures are limited to 11 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Stop A5 is the Temple of Olympian Zeus. These giant, widely spaced columns give you a different view of ancient Athens than the Acropolis. The site is close to the National Garden and other central attractions, so this is a practical stop for combining several short visits.

The audio guide adds context as you ride past the monuments. It is available in 13 languages: English, Spanish, Turkish, Chinese, French, German, Greek, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Hebrew, and Dutch. The commentary is coordinated with many stops, though it may be hard to hear in places, so headphones are worth using.

National Gardens and museums make the middle of the loop useful

Athens: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - National Gardens and museums make the middle of the loop useful

Stops A6 and B9 serve Parliament and the National Gardens. The gardens are a welcome break from Athens traffic, with shaded paths and a quieter feel in the middle of the city. You can pair this stop with Syntagma Square or use it as a pause between museum visits.

The route then moves toward the Four Museums at Stop A7 and the National Gallery at Stop A8. These stops matter most if you want more than ancient ruins. The National Gallery gives you a chance to look at Greek art, while the Four Museums stop places several cultural sights within the same general section of the city.

Stop A9 is the Ancient Olympic Stadium, also known as the Panathenaic Stadium. It is a memorable place to leave the bus because the white marble seating and track create an immediate sense of scale. The route lists Stop A9 in two positions, one for the stadium and one for Parliament and the gardens, so use the printed route map or ask the stop agent if you are unsure.

This part of the tour works well for a two-day plan. On the first day, you can make a full loop and visit the Acropolis Museum. On the second, you can use the bus as transport between the stadium, Temple of Zeus, National Garden, and central shopping streets.

National Library, Omonoia, and Monastiraki show modern Athens

Athens: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - National Library, Omonoia, and Monastiraki show modern Athens

Stop A10 is the National Library. Stop A11 serves the National Archaeological Museum, one of the city’s key museums for ancient Greek objects. If you have limited time, the museum stop is a good reason to use the bus rather than walking across the city in the heat.

Stops A12 and A15 cover Omonoia Square and Kotzia Square. These areas show a more modern and everyday side of central Athens. They are not simply filler between the headline monuments. The streets around them connect to shopping, cafés, and city life that you would miss if you only moved between the Acropolis and Plaka.

Stop A13 at Karaiskaki Square and Stop A14 at Monastiraki Square add further options for getting around. Monastiraki is especially useful for its central position and access to nearby streets and markets. If you are planning dinner after sightseeing, the ability to leave the bus near the center can save a tiring walk.

The city route does double back in places, so a stop near the end of the loop can take longer to reach than expected. If you have a timed Acropolis entry or museum appointment, allow extra time rather than counting on the shortest possible bus journey.

Piraeus adds a useful port and waterfront circuit

Athens: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Piraeus adds a useful port and waterfront circuit

The Piraeus route leaves from the Acropolis and Parthenon interchange and runs for about 80 minutes. It has only two listed departures, at 11 a.m. and 3 p.m., so this is not a route to approach casually. Check the time before leaving central Athens.

The route begins near Pantion University and continues to the Stavros Niarchos Foundation. It then reaches the Municipal Theatre, cruise terminals A and B, Lions Gate, and the Archaeological Museum of Piraeus. The repeated cruise-terminal stops are practical for port access, but they can make the route feel less like a sightseeing loop.

Votsalakia Beach and Mikrolimano Harbour provide a change from central monuments. The harbor stop is especially useful if you want a waterfront meal or a look at a different part of the city. The route continues past the Planetarium and the Athens Ledra and Intercontinental area before returning toward the center.

This option is most useful if you are staying in Athens for at least two days, arriving by cruise, or specifically want to see Piraeus. It is less useful if you have only a few hours and your main goal is the Acropolis. In that case, the central Athens route gives you more time at the sights that matter most.

The Riviera route reaches beaches and Lake Vouliagmeni

Athens: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - The Riviera route reaches beaches and Lake Vouliagmeni

The Beach and Riviera route begins at the Acropolis and Plaka interchange and takes about 110 minutes. Departures are listed at 11 a.m., 1 p.m., and 3 p.m. That schedule makes it possible to ride the full route, but you need to watch the clock if you plan to get off for a swim or meal.

The route follows the southern coast through Pantion University, the Niarchos Foundation, Falire and Flisvos, Edem, Agios Kesmas Beach, Bomo Palace, Asteria Beach, Divani Apollon, Oceanis Beach and Atrir Palace, Vouliagmeni Lake, Pigadakia, Blazer Suites, Glyfada town, the golf area, Agios Kosmas, Kalamaki, Poseidon Hotel, the Marriott and Planetarium, and the Grand Hyatt and Intercontinental area.

You will not experience every beach in depth simply by riding past it. The value is the broad coastal view and the chance to choose one place to leave the bus. Vouliagmeni Lake is the most distinctive stop on the list, while Glyfada gives you a useful southern shopping and dining area.

The Riviera route is a good add-on for a warm day when you want a break from ruins. It is also helpful if you are staying near the coast. Just confirm that your ticket includes it. Some ticket options include only the Athens line, while others add Piraeus and the Riviera, and at least some bookings require an extra €5 per person for additional lines.

What the audio, staff, and bus are really like

Athens: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - What the audio, staff, and bus are really like

The onboard driver speaks English, while the recorded commentary covers the 13 listed languages. The audio is generally easy to follow and timed to the stops, but sound quality can vary by bus or seat. If you cannot hear well from the upper deck, move downstairs or check that your headphone connection is secure.

Staff at the stops are one of the service’s strongest practical features. They can help with exchanging vouchers, finding the correct line, and working out a shorter route when you are in a hurry. Stop signs are generally easy to identify, though the A and B labels can cause confusion at shared locations.

The buses are open-top double-deckers, with air conditioning available on the lower level. In August heat, that lower deck can be a relief. The upper level gives you better views, but bring water, protect yourself from the sun, and remember that fast-moving photos are harder than they look.

The service is wheelchair accessible. Pets and smoking are not allowed, and you should bring a passport or ID card. Hotel pickup and drop-off are not included, so you need to reach one of the listed stops yourself.

Choosing between 24, 48, and 72 hours

Athens: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Choosing between 24, 48, and 72 hours

At about $25 per person, the 24-hour pass can be a good deal if you use it mainly for transport between several central sights. It is less convincing if you plan to stay on the bus for one full loop and then walk everywhere else.

The 48-hour pass is the best fit for most visitors. You can use one day for a full city overview and central museums, then use the second day for the Acropolis, Piraeus, or the Riviera. That pace also leaves room for long museum visits and meals without treating every bus departure as a deadline.

A 72-hour pass makes sense if you want all three routes or prefer a slow schedule. It is particularly useful for a cruise stop followed by hotel time in Athens, though you must check the departure schedule carefully for the less frequent routes.

The free glass of Greek beer at Stop A1 is a pleasant extra, but it should not decide your purchase. It is not available on Sundays or bank holidays, and food and other drinks are not included. The real value comes from repeated rides, convenient stops, and avoiding taxis or long walks between separate parts of Athens.

How I would plan the day

Athens: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - How I would plan the day

For a first day, I would begin with the Athens loop from Syntagma Square. Stay on long enough to understand the route, then get off at the Acropolis Museum or Acropolis and Plaka. Choose one major ancient site rather than trying to rush through every stop.

For a second day, I would use the bus for the National Archaeological Museum, the Ancient Olympic Stadium, the National Garden, and Monastiraki. This leaves room to walk between nearby stops rather than riding every section end to end.

If you choose the Riviera route, start early enough to catch the 11 a.m. departure. You can ride the coast, get off at a beach or Vouliagmeni Lake, and return on a later bus if the schedule allows. For Piraeus, treat the 11 a.m. or 3 p.m. departure as a fixed appointment.

The bus is also a useful backup when Athens is too hot, too cold, or simply tiring. You can sit through a full loop with the audio guide, then return to the areas you want to explore on foot. That is often a better use of energy than walking between every major sight.

Who should book this Athens bus tour?

I would recommend it to first-time visitors, families, cruise passengers, older visitors, and anyone with only one or two days in Athens. It is also a good choice if you want a quick city orientation before choosing which museums and monuments deserve your time.

You may want to skip it if you are staying near the Acropolis, prefer public transit, or already know Athens well. The bus follows a set route, can move slowly in traffic, and does not run late enough to serve as a full evening transport system.

The biggest mistake is buying the basic Athens ticket while assuming Piraeus and the beaches are automatically included. Confirm the route option before paying, then check the first and last departure times. With those details handled, the pass is a flexible and fairly priced way to connect Athens sights that are spread across the city.

FAQ

How long is the Athens hop-on hop-off bus pass valid?

You can choose a 24-hour, 48-hour, or 72-hour pass, depending on the option booked.

Does the ticket include entry to the Acropolis or Parthenon?

No. The bus pass provides transportation and commentary, but attraction tickets are not included.

Are Piraeus and the Riviera included in every ticket?

No. Access to Piraeus and the Riviera depends on the ticket option selected. Some bookings may require an additional €5 per person for extra routes.

What are the Athens route operating times?

The Athens route begins at 8:30 a.m., with the last listed departure at 4:30 p.m. Buses generally run every 20 to 30 minutes, and the full route takes about 90 minutes.

How often do the Piraeus and Riviera buses run?

The Piraeus route has departures at 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. The Riviera route has departures at 11 a.m., 1 p.m., and 3 p.m.

Is the bus wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The tour is listed as wheelchair accessible. Mobile and printed vouchers are accepted, but the voucher must be exchanged for the actual bus ticket before boarding.

Should you book it?

Book this tour if you want an easy first look at Athens, need transport between scattered sights, or have enough time to use more than one route. The 48-hour option with the correct route upgrades offers the best balance for most visitors.

Choose the 24-hour pass for a fast overview, or the 72-hour pass if you plan to include both Piraeus and the Riviera at a relaxed pace. Just remember that the bus gives you access to Athens, not admission to its monuments. Use it as a smart sightseeing frame, then spend your best hours walking, exploring, and lingering at the places that interest you most.

More like this

City Tours, compared.

The full City Tours list →
City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.1· 937 reviews· from $25

City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour

Read our review →
City Pass with Acropolis, Museums, Hop-On Hop-Off Bus
★★★★★★★★★★3.9· 586 reviews· from $80

City Pass with Acropolis, Museums, Hop-On Hop-Off Bus

Read our review →
City Highlights Bike tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 453 reviews· from $39

City Highlights Bike tour

Read our review →
The Acropolis, Athens Walking City Tour and Acropolis Museum
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 442 reviews· from $12

The Acropolis, Athens Walking City Tour and Acropolis Museum

Read our review →
Discover the City Electric Bike Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 414 reviews· from $51

Discover the City Electric Bike Tour

Read our review →
Acropolis Walking Tour, Including Syntagma Square & City Center
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 404 reviews· from $56

Acropolis Walking Tour, Including Syntagma Square & City Center

Read our review →
Hop-On Hop-Off City Tour Bus
★★★★★★★★★★4.0· 395 reviews· from $23

Hop-On Hop-Off City Tour Bus

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Where to next in Greece

Everything on the site, sorted by the kind of day it is.